WWW2008 Tutorials and Workshops


WWW2008 Tutorials

It is the goal of the WWW2008 Tutorial Program to offer conference attendees and local participants a stimulating and informative selection of tutorials reflecting current topics in Web technology and related issues. These tutorials will be presented by subject matter experts and will reflect the high academic and research standards of the WWW2008 conference.

Proposal Submission Deadline November 1, 2007
Proposal Notification January 8, 2008

Final Tutorial List for WWW2008

(Subject to final confirmation)

Title Organizers
Full Day
TF1 - Tools for large networks: Structure and diffusion Jure Leskovec and Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie-Mellon University (USA)
TF2 - Web Engineering: Creating Solutions in the Age of Emotion, SOA, and Web 2.0 Martin Gaedke, Chemnitz University of Technology (Germany)
TF3 - An Introduction to Web Mining Ricardo Baeza-Yates and Aristides Gionis, Yahoo! Research Barcelona (Spain)
Half Day
TA1 - User Experience Chen Zhao, IBM China Research Lab, Beijing (China)
TP1 - Adaptive systems for E-learning Peter Brusilovsky, University of Pittsburgh (USA)
TA2 - Introduction to the Semantic Web (through an example...) Ivan Herman, W3C (Netherlands)
TP2 - RDFa: Extensible Structured Data in HTML Ben Adida, Harvard University Medical School (USA); Ivan Herman, W3C (Netherlands); Elias Torres, IBM Cambridge (USA)
TA3 - Learning to rank in vector spaces and social networks Soumen Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (India)
TP3 - Interlinking Online Communities and Enriching Social Software with the Semantic Web Uldis Bojars and John Breslin, DERI-Galway (Ireland); Alexandre Passant, Université Paris Sorbonne (France)
TA4 - Electronic Contracts Kamalakar Karlapalem, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (India); P. Radha Krishna, InfoSys Technologies Ltd., Hyderabad (India)
TP4 - Online advertising: business models, technologies and issues James Shanahan, Independent Consultant, San Francisco (USA)
TA5 - Interactive Television and the Web Pablo Cesar, CWI (Netherlands); Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, University of the Aegean (Greece)
TP5 - A Semantic Multimedia Web: Create, Annotate, Present and Share your Media Raphael Troncy and Lynda Hardman, CWI (Netherlands)
TA6 - Opinion Mining and Summarization on the Web Bing Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)
TP6 - Producing XML that works internationally Richard Ishida and Felix Sasaki, W3C (USA)

Inquiries can be sent to tutorials@www2008.org.

Tutorial Committee

  • Track Chair: Bebo White, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, USA
  • Deputy Chair: Weisong Shi, Wayne State University, USA
  • Program Committee:
    • H. Farooq Ahmed, NUST Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
    • Helen Ashman, University of South Australia, Australia
    • Leslie Carr, University of Southhampton, UK
    • Lee-Feng Chien, Google Research, Taiwan
    • Dale Dougherty, O’Reilly Media, USA
    • Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan
    • Geert-Jan Houben, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    • Ravi Kumar, Yahoo! Research, USA
    • Wang-Chien Lee, Pennsylvania State University, USA
    • David Leip, IBM, USA
    • Xueyan Tang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Phillip Tsang, Open University of Hong Kong, China

WWW2008 Workshops

Important Dates

Proposal Submission Deadline October 1, 2007
Proposal Notification November 1, 2007
Individual Workshop Submission Deadline TBD
Individual Workshop Notification TBD

WWW2008 workshops are intended to advance knowledge, research, development, and professional practice in new and emerging fields of Web activity, providing a more focused, in-depth, and interactive environment than is possible in a traditional conference session.

The goal for a workshop is to bring designers, developers, information architects, practitioners and researchers together to exchange ideas and experiences, establishing common ground in research areas or practical problems and resulting in new contacts, new opportunities for collaboration and new directions for future activity.

Final Workshop List for WWW2008

The WWW2008 Workshop Track received 30 submissions this year. After a rigorous reviewing process, the PC is proud to present the following highly selected workshops.

Title Organizers
WS1 - Web Science Workshop (WSW2008) Wendy Hall, Nigel Shadbolt, Tim Berners-Lee, Daniel Weitzner, and James Hendler
WS2 - Location and the Web (LocWeb) 2008 Susanne Boll, Christopher Jones, Eric Kansa, Puneet Kishor, Mor Naaman, Ross Purves, Arno Scharl and Erik Wilde
WS3 - International Workshop on Context Enabled Source and Service Selection, Integration and Adaptation (CSSSIA 2008) Ullas Nambiar and Michael Sheng
WS4 - Linked Data on the Web (LDW2008) Tim Berners-Lee, Christian Bizer, Tom Heath, and Kingsley Idehen
WS5 - Fourth International Workshop on Adversarial Information Retrieval on the Web (AIRWeb 2008) Dennis Fetterly, Carlos Castillo and Kumar Chellapilla
WS6 - Targeting and Ranking for Online Advertising Ewa Dominowska and Vanja Josifovski
WS7 - MobEA VI: Personal Rich Social Media Rittwik Jana, Daniel Appelquist, Galit Zadok, and Bin Wei
WS8 - Semantic Web for Health Care and Life Sciences Huajun Chen, Kei Cheung, Michel Dumontier, Eric Prud’hommeaux, Alan Ruttenberg, Susie Stephens and Yimin Wang
WS9A - Workshops on Language-centric Web Applications
1. WS9A - International Workshop on Question Answering on the Web (QAWeb2008)

2. WS9P - NLP Challenges in the Information Explosion Era (NLPIX 2008)


Wenyin Liu, Qing Li and Xuedong Huang


Hiroshi Nakagawa, Masaru Kitsuregawa and Kentaro Torisawa
WS10A - Workshops on the Social Web (SW2008)
1. WS10A - Workshop on Social Web and Knowledge Management (SWKM2008)

2. WS10P - Workshop on Social Web Search and Mining (SWSM2008)

Peter Dolog, Sebastian Schaffert, Markus Krotzsch, and Denny Vrandecic

Juanzi Li, Gui-Rong Xue, Michael R. Lyu, Jie Tang, and Zheng Chen

Workshop Committee

  • Track Chair: Irwin King, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Deputy Track Chair: Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Yahoo!, Spain
  • Program Committee:
    • Bay-Wei Chang, Google, USA
    • Meng-Chang Chen, Academic Sinica, Taiwan
    • Steven Hoi, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Juanzi Li, Tsinghua University, China
    • Jiming Liu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
    • Sue Moon, KAIST, Korea
    • Michael Sheng, University of Adelaide, Australia
    • Oliver Spatscheck, AT&T, USA
    • Hideaki Takeda, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
    • Xing Xie, Microsoft Research Asia, China
    • Jian Yin, IBM, USA
    • Yong Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tung University, China
start.txt · Last modified: 2007/11/06 00:21 by admin
Recent changes RSS feed Creative Commons License Donate Driven by DokuWiki